As in the previous years, law firm VBAT provides legal support to the largest annual music festival in Caucasus – Tbilisi Open Air 2019.
Since 15 March, 2017, Association of Law Firms of Georgia (ALFG) has commenced with the implementation of the project - “Strengthening the Principles of Equality and Adversarial Process in Criminal Procedure and the Role of Attorneys in Justice System.” The project is funded within the scope of the project - “Promoting Rule of Law in Georgia” (PROLOG), executed by East-West Management Institute (EWMI). The project will be implemented within 10 months.
The project consists of two basic components. The first one aims at elaborating legislative amendments ensuring adversarial and equal criminal procedure. This part of the project will be managed by the ALFG criminal law expert and VBAT Partner – Davit Kvachantiradze. The second component is directed towards organizational development of ALFG, the arrangement of trainings for its members and the implementation of corporate ethical standards.